The Barnet Chess Congress - January 1999 Report


Index

Results
Games of the winner of the Under 202, Costas Harris
Pictures


Results

Under 202

1st: Costas Harris (13 15 years old! of, QE Boys School Barnet) 4.5/5
2nd: R.Moss, Hastings and St Leonards 4/5
3rd: S.Scannell , J.Bourne (Trentham, Age 16) 3.5/5

Grading Prize, Under 178
J.Bourne (Trentham, Age 16) 3.5/5 (3rd equal as well!)

Intermediate

1st: KFJ Cater (Oxford brookes), A.Hughes (age 14, Aylesbury), 4.5/5
3rd equal. P. Lim (Harrow), D.Hogan (no club), 4/5

Grading Prize, Under 130
1st Equal: J.Stoneman (Metropolitan) , J.Spiegal (Southend) 3.5/5
Handicapped R.Dwek (London Deaf), 3/5

"Novice"

1st equal: J.Mckeon (Milton Keynes) 5/6 B.Rippon, Ivan Varecka (Barnet chess club!)

Ladies section (for the "prixette prize")

Mrs L.Boztas (Ashstead) 4/6, C.Scrivens (3.5/6)


Games of the winner of the Under 202, Costas Harris

(1) Harris,C - Scannel,S [B10]
Barnet Congress (3), 23.01.1999

1.e4 c6 2.d3 d5 3.Nd2 Qc7 4.g3 Nf6 5.Bg2 Bg4 6.Ngf3 Nbd7 7.h3 Bh5 8.0-0 dxe4 9.Nxe4 Nxe4 10.dxe4 0-0-0 11.Qe2 e5 12.Be3 Kb8 13.Qc4 Nb6 14.Bxb6 axb6 15.a4 Bxf3 16.Bxf3 Rd4 17.Qe2 Be7 18.c3 Rd6 19.a5 Rhd8 20.axb6 Qxb6 21.b4 Rd3 22.Rac1 g6 23.Kg2 Qc7 24.Qa2 f5 25.Ra1 Qb6 26.Qe6 Qc7 27.Ra5 Rxc3








28.Qa2 Qd6 29.exf5 gxf5 30.Ra8+ Kc7 31.Ra7 Qd4 32.Qa5+








32...Kd6 33.Rd1 Rd3 34.Rxb7 Rd7 35.Rxd3 Qxd3 36.Qc5+ Ke6 37.Qxc6+ Rd6 38.Qc8+ Kf7 39.Bh5+








39...Kf6 40.Qh8+








40...Kg5 41.Rxe7 Qd5+ 42.Bf3 e4 43.h4+








1-0

(2) Peters,S - Harris,C [D87]
Barnet Congress (4), 24.01.1999

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Bc4 c5 8.Ne2 0-0 9.Be3 cxd4 10.cxd4 Qa5+ 11.Qd2 Nc6 12.Rc1 Qxd2+ 13.Kxd2 Rd8 14.d5 Na5 15.Rhd1 Bd7 16.Ke1 Bb2 17.Rc2 Bf6 18.Rdc1 Ba4 19.Bb3 Nxb3 20.axb3 Bxb3 21.Rc7 b5 22.Bxa7 Bc4 23.f4 Bb2 24.Rc2 Ba3








25.g3 Bd3 26.Ra2 Bb4+ 27.Nc3 Rdc8








0-1

(3) Harris,C - Nicolli,T [C44]
Barnet Congress (1), 23.01.1999

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d3 Nf6 4.g3 d6 5.Bg2 Be7 6.0-0 Bg4 7.h3 Bh5 8.Be3 Qd7 9.c4 h6 10.Nc3 g5 11.Nd5 g4 12.Nh2 gxh3








13.Nxf6+ Bxf6 14.Qxh5 hxg2 15.Kxg2 Nb4 16.Ng4 Qe6 17.Rad1 0-0-0 18.a3 Nc2 19.Nxf6 Qxf6 20.Rc1 Nxe3+ 21.fxe3 Qg6 22.Qf5+








22...Rd7 23.Rf3 Rg8 24.Rh1 Kd8 25.Qf6+ Qxf6 26.Rxf6 Ke7 27.Rhxh6 a6 28.Rf5 b5 29.Rh7 Ke6 30.d4 exd4 31.exd4








1-0

(4) Ellis,K - Harris,C [C02]
Barnet Congress (2), 23.01.1999

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 4.c3 Nc6 5.Nf3 Bd7 6.Bd3 Rc8 7.Qe2








7...cxd4 8.Nxd4








8...Nxd4 0-1


Pictures

wpe1.jpg (34823 bytes)

A Panoramic View of the main playing room

Another Panoramic shot

wpe2.jpg (28696 bytes)
wpe3.jpg (35421 bytes)

The Analysis Room and canteen area

Alex Ethelontis (Left) analysis with his opponent. Dennis Wright looks on with interest wpe4.jpg (32529 bytes)
wpe5.jpg (35114 bytes) John Naylor, one of the top seeds in the Under 202 event, analysis with his opponent J.Bourne, (who came 3rd in the top section!)
The TCS Bookstall provided by the very friendly Tony Corfe wpe6.jpg (27737 bytes)
wpe7.jpg (33279 bytes) People relaxing before the next heavy game....
A wide range of sandwiches and snacks available at the cateen... wpe8.jpg (29997 bytes)