British Blitz Championship 1999 sponsored by Chessmaster

1st draft, 10/11/1999
2nd draft, 13/11/1999
3rd draft, 23/11/1999

Index

Report by Adam Raoof
Game from the event - Adams vs Arkell
Report by Rocket Media
Team results tables
Individual tournament results


Report by Adam Raoof

The 1st ChessMaster British Blitz Chess Championships

The 1st ChessMaster British Blitz Chess Championships were held at Imperial College (London) on 6 & 7 November. 

Cash prizes were very generously sponsored by Mindscape, creators of Chessmaster software, who over the weekend gave away 100 copies of their latest product "ChessMaster 7000".

Junior prizes of the easy-to-learn game "Boku" were donated by the London Game Company.

The tournament was controlled by Adam Raoof, Barry Gale, Ken Groce and
Chris Andrescu.

The team tournament on Saturday 6th was dominated by Hackney Chess Club,
which fielded two very strong teams. Richmond Juniors Chess Club sent three teams. Altogether, 16 teams competed. 

Team Prizes (scores out of a possible 72):

1st Hackney 'A' 61 British Team Blitz Champions
2nd Hackney 'B' 52 
3rd Barbican 4NCL 48.5

u173 Imperial College 'A' 44
u143 Bucks Juniors 36.5

Jnr Richmond Juniors A 33

Board Prizes 
(awarded to players who hadn't won a main prize - scores
out of possible 18): 

Bd 1 Paul Georghiou (Barnet) 13.5
Bd 2 Martin Taylor (Imperial College 'B') 11.5
Bd 3 Andrew Cooper (Kings Head 'A') 12.5
Bd 4 Chris Hansell (Bucks Juniors) 12


130 players attended the Individual Tournament on Sunday 7th. The
following titles were awarded for 1999:

British Blitz Champion GRANDMASTER MICHAEL ADAMS
British Blitz Ladies' Champion INTERNATIONAL MASTER HARRIET HUNT
(Oxford, on tie-break from Jovanka Houska, both having 10.5 points)
British Blitz Junior Champion NICHOLAS FROST (Tiverton, Devon - on tie-
break from Oliver Cooley, Thomas Rendle, Koichi Nicholas and Ezra
Lutton,all on 8.5 points)
British Blitz Amateur Champion DAVID M EDWARDS (Richmond Juniors).

List of Prize-Winners (scores out of possible 18):

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION (open)

1st GM Michael Adams (Truro, World No 7 and UK No 1) 17
2nd GM James Plaskett (Hastings) 14.5
3rd IM Matthew Turner (Scunthorpe) 12.5
4th= IM Simon Ansell (Hackney), IM Graeme Buckley (Bushbury), IM Daniel
Gormally (Hackney) 12

u210 Jovanka Houska (Slough) 10.5
u190= Andrew Horton-Kitchlew (International Students), Alexis Harakis
(Hayes, Kent), Alistair Compton (King's Head), Bernard Cafferty
(Hastings) 10
u170= Jeremy Davies, Martin R Taylor (both Imperial), Adeoye Dasaolu
(London) 10

Jnr J Ezra Lutton (Basildon) 8.5

AMATEUR SECTION (under 150)

1st David M Edwards (Richmond Juniors)15.5
2nd= Alexander Lim (Hounslow), David Howell (Crowborough), Ross Rattray
(Richmond Juniors) 12.5

u140 Alexander Baron (Crystal Palace) 11.5
u130 David Bareham (Thamesdown Juniors) 11.5
u120 Mohsen Abedian 11
u110 Christopher Kreuzer (Richmond Juniors) 7

Junior Josiah Lutton (Basildon) 10

NOVICE SECTION (under 100)

1st Mikhail Mamon 15
2nd= Shaun Alley (Newham), Kenji Nicholas (RGS/High Wycombe) 12.5

u90 Danielle Gross (Hampstead) 9.5
u80 Caroline Robson (Barnet) 9
u70 Antonio Gonzalez (Metropolitan) 7

Jnr Jade Smith (Australia) 9.5 

Back to top

 

Game from the event











(1) Adams - Arkell [C11]
British Lightning, 1999

1.d4 e6 2.e4 d5 3.Nd2 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Nd7 5.Nf3 Ngf6 6.Bg5 Be7 7.Nxf6+ Bxf6 8.h4 b6 9.Bb5 h6 10.Bxf6 Qxf6 11.Bc6 Rb8 12.Qd2 Bb7 13.Bxd7+ Kxd7 14.Ne5+ Ke7 15.0-0-0 Rhd8 16.Qe3 Bxg2 17.Rhg1 Bb7 18.Rg4 g5 19.hxg5 hxg5 20.Rxg5 Rg8 21.Rxg8 Rxg8 22.Qa3+ c5 23.Qxa7 Qf4+ 24.Kb1 Qe4 25.Qxb6 cxd4 26.Qc7+ Kf6 27.Nd7+ Kf5 28.Nc5 Qf3 29.Qxf7+ 1-0

 

Back to top


Report by Rocket Media

CHESSMASTER BRITISH BLITZ CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS
HERALDED AS GREAT SUCCESS

Competitors from throughout the United Kingdom and as far afield as Australia made their way to London's Imperial College this weekend to participate in the Chessmaster British Blitz Chess Championships. Sponsored by Mindscape Entertainment, publishers of the highly successful Chessmaster series of chess simulators, the championship was the first in what all hope will become an annual event.

The team event took place on Saturday 6 November and was dominated by Hackney Chess club, whose two teams took both first and runner-up positions. Sunday saw the individuals take centre stage and battle it out for a number of titles and some big cash prizes.

Richmond Junior A team (lead by Ross Mooring)
undaunted by super-strong Hackney A (lead by Aaron Summerscale).

Picture courtesy of Barry Gale


The first ever Chessmaster British Blitz Championship was won by Grandmaster Michael Adams, ranked Number 7 in the world and also the UK Number 1. He dominated the event not losing a single match and registering only two draws, confirming what everyone has suspected, that he is one of the most naturally talented blitz players in the world. The Chessmaster British Blitz Ladies title went to International Master Harriet Hunt, who took the title after a close tie-break with Jovanka Houska. Nicholas Frost from the Exeter chess club became the Chessmaster British Blitz Junior Champion following a tie-break with Oliver Cooley. A full list of results can be found at www.circuit.demon.co.uk.

Speaking after the Championships, Paul Kluge, PR Manager from Mindscape 
Entertainment commented, 

"The Chessmaster series is regarded as one of the best chess simulators on the market and it is great to associate this brand with some of the best players from this country and abroad. It's great to give something back to the chess community and I hope that the British Blitz Chess Championships will go from strength to strength in the coming years."

Information courtesy of Ben Le Rougetel, Rocket Media

For further information on the Chessmaster series of titles for PC, PlayStationn and Gameboy please contact Ben Le Rougetel at Rocket Media on 0171 323 3340.Both Chessmaster 7000 on PC-CD ROM and Chessmaster 7000 for the Sony PlayStation launch on November 26th

Back to top

Team results tables

Team index (order of points)

  1. Hackney A
  2. Hackney B
  3. Barbican 4NCL
  4. Barnet
  5. Imperial College A
  6. Kings Head A
  7. Bucks Juniors
  8. Oxford City
  9. Wood Green
  10. Richmond Juniors A
  11. Newham
  12. Imperial College B
  13. The Misfits
  14. Richmond Juniors B
  15. Kings Head B
  16. Richmond Juniors C

Click here to open a text file of the following results

1st ChessMaster British Bltz Chess Championships 

TEAM TOURNAMENT - Saturday 6 November 1999 


1st Team No. HACKNEY A Average Grade 221
    1 
Progressive Score 7.5 14.5 21 26.5 32 40 46.5 53.5 61 
Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
Grade Bd Total
Board 1 Aaron Summerscale 231 2 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 2 16
Board 2 Danny Gormally 241 2 2 2 0.5 1 2 1.5 1 1.5 13.5
Board 3 Simon Ansell 209 2 1.5 1.5 2 1.5 2 2 2 2 16.5
Board 4 Robert Eames 204 1.5 1.5 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 15

Opponent Team No. 11 8 16 13 2 12 3 6 4 


2nd Team No. HACKNEY B Average Grade 205
    16 
Progressive Score 5.5 11.5 13 20 25 27.5 35 43 50.5 
Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
Grade Bd Total
Board 1 Miroslav Houska 200 1 1.5 0 2 1 0 2 2 2 11.5
Board 2 Simon Williams 219 2 2 0 2 1.5 1 2 2 1.5 14
Board 3 Abimbola Adelaja 201 1.5 1.5 0.5 1 1.5 1 2 2 2 13
Board 4 John Naylor 200 1 1 1 2 1 0.5 1.5 2 2 12

Opponent Team No. 15 2 1 3 13 8 11 14 6 


3rd Team No. BARBICAN 4NCL Average Grade 218
    13 
Progressive Score 5.5 11 18 20.5 23.5 29.5 35 40.5 48.5 
Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
Grade Bd Total
Board 1 Colin Crouch 227 1 1 1.5 0 1 1 1.5 1 2 10
Board 2 Jonathan Rojers 219 1.5 0.5 2 1.5 0.5 2 1 1 2 12
Board 3 Chris Duncan 214 2 2 1.5 0 0.5 1 1 2 2 12
Board 4 Carsten Hansen 212 1 2 2 1 1 2 2 1.5 2 14.5

Opponent Team No. 12 6 3 1 16 2 8 9 11 


4th Team No. BARNET Average Grade 195
    8 
Progressive Score 7 8 14 18 25.5 31 33.5 37 45 
Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
Grade Bd Total
Board 1 Paul Georghiou 212 2 0 2 2 2 2 0.5 1 2 13.5
Board 2 Tryfon Gavriel 206 2 0 1 1 1.5 1 1 1.5 2 11
Board 3 Costas Karayiannis 188 1 0.5 2 0 2 1 1 0 2 9.5
Board 4 Natasha Regan 173 2 0.5 1 1 2 1.5 0 1 2 11

Opponent Team No. 7 1 6 2 4 16 13 3 10 


5th Team No. IMPERIAL COLLEGE A Average Grade 170
    2 
Progressive Score 7 9 15 19 21.5 23.5 29 37 44 
Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
Grade Bd Total
Board 1 Jon Hastings 164 2 0.5 2 0 1 1 1 2 1.5 11
Board 2 Dom Goodwin 191 2 0 1.5 1 1 0 1 2 1.5 10
Board 3 Dave Tang 168 2 0.5 0.5 2 0.5 1 1.5 2 2 12
Board 4 Jeremy Davies 157 1 1 2 1 0 0 2 2 2 11

Opponent Team No. 10 16 12 8 1 13 9 5 7 


6th Team No. KINGS HEAD A Average Grade 192
    3 
Progressive Score 5 12.5 13.5 14.5 20.5 27.5 29 33.5 40.5 
Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
Grade Bd Total
Board 1 Rick McMichael 204 2 2 0.5 0 2 2 1 1 1 11.5
Board 2 Rik Thomas 194 1 1.5 0 0 0 1 0.5 0.5 2 6.5
Board 3 Andrew Cooper 191 1 2 0.5 1 2 2 0 2 2 12.5
Board 4 Colin MacKenzie 180 1 2 0 0 2 2 0 1 2 10

Opponent Team No. 4 9 13 16 14 6 1 8 15


7th Team No. BUCKS JUNIORS Average Grade 142
    14 
Progressive Score 3.5 7.5 11.5 16 18 24 29.5 29.5 36.5 
Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
Grade Bd Total
Board 1 Stephen Clark 141 0 1 2 1 0 1 1.5 0 1 7.5
Board 2 Koichi Nicholas 157 1 1 0 1.5 2 2 1.5 0 2 11
Board 3 Andrew Hughes 123 1 0.5 1 0 0 1 0.5 0 2 6
Board 4 Chris Hansell 146 1.5 1.5 1 2 0 2 2 0 2 12

Opponent Team No. 9 4 11 6 3 7 15 16 5


8th Team No. OXFORD CITY Average Grade 172
    9 
Progressive Score 4.5 5 11 14.5 19.5 25.5 28 30.5 35.5 
Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
Grade Bd Total
Board 1 Matthew Rose 200 2 0 1 0 2 1.5 1 1 2 10.5
Board 2 Jochen Wittmann 184 1 0.5 1.5 1 1 2 1 1 1.5 10.5
Board 3 Graham Chapman 168 1 0 2 0.5 1 1 0.5 0 0 6
Board 4 Sean Terry 134 0.5 0 1.5 2 1 1.5 0 0.5 1.5 8.5

Opponent Team No. 14 3 10 11 15 4 2 13 12 


9th Team No. WOOD GREEN Average Grade 159
    11 
Progressive Score 0.5 7.5 11.5 16 20 27.5 28 35 35 
Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
Grade Bd Total
Board 1 Kikoyo Ali u/g 0 1 0 2 1 2 0 1 0 7
Board 2 David Cutmore 157 0 2 2 1 0.5 2 0 2 0 9.5
Board 3 Martin Cutmore 156 0 2 1 1.5 0.5 2 0 2 0 9
Board 4 Hasan Jemal 163 0.5 2 1 0 2 1.5 0.5 2 0 9.5

Opponent Team No. 1 15 14 9 12 5 16 7 13 


10th Team No. RICHMOND JUNIORS A Average Grade 131
    4 
Progressive Score 3 7 13 17.5 18 20 27 32.5 33 
Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
Grade Bd Total
Board 1 Ross Mooring 157 0 1 1.5 1 0 0.5 2 1.5 0 7.5
Board 2 Thomas Nixon 127 1 1 1.5 0.5 0.5 0 2 0 0.5 7
Board 3 Robert Heaton 122 1 1.5 1 2 0 1 1 2 0 9.5
Board 4 Jonathan Somekh 118 1 0.5 2 1 0 0.5 2 2 0 9

Opponent Team No. 3 14 7 12 8 9 5 10 1 


11th Team No. NEWHAM Average Grade 144
    12 
Progressive Score 2.5 10.5 12.5 16 20 20 25 29 32 
Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
Grade Bd Total
Board 1 Ben Spink 185 1 2 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 9
Board 2 Stephen Piper 155 0.5 2 0.5 1.5 1.5 0 1.5 1 0.5 9
Board 3 Peter Jaszkiwskyj 155 0 2 1.5 0 1.5 0 0 0 2 7
Board 4 Shaun Alley 82 1 2 0 1 0 0 1.5 1 0.5 7

Opponent Team No. 13 5 2 4 11 1 10 15 9


12th Team No. IMPERIAL COLLEGE B Average Grade 153
    6 
Progressive Score 6 8.5 10.5 14 21.5 22.5 30 31 31.5 
Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
Grade Bd Total
Board 1 Petros Wallden 185 2 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 8
Board 2 Martin R Taylor 166 2 1.5 1 0.5 2 1 2 1 0.5 11.5
Board 3 Henry Strausser u/g 0 0 0 2 1.5 0 1.5 0 0 5
Board 4 Andrew M Smith 108 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 7

Opponent Team No. 5 13 8 14 10 3 7 1 16


13th Team No. THE MISFITS Average Grade 129
    15 
Progressive Score 2.5 3.5 8.5 14.5 17.5 23 25.5 29.5 30.5 
Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
Grade Bd Total
Board 1 Chris Andrescu 146 0 1 1.5 1.5 0 1 0.5 0 1 6.5
Board 2 Mark Weighell 146 0.5 0 1.5 1 1 1.5 0.5 1 0 7
Board 3 Claire Lusher 112 1 0 2 1.5 1 2 1.5 2 0 11
Board 4 Paul Kent 110 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 6

Opponent Team No. 16 11 5 7 9 10 14 12 3 


14th Team No. RICHMOND JUNIORS B Average Grade 105
    10 
Progressive Score 1 4.5 6.5 12.5 13 15.5 18.5 21 21 
Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
Grade Bd Total
Board 1 Jonathan Zoubaida 115 0 1 1 1.5 0 1 0 0.5 0 5
Board 2 Michael Zoubaida 150 0 0.5 0.5 2 0 0.5 0.5 2 0 6
Board 3 James Snowden 84 0 0 0 0.5 0.5 0 2 0 0 3
Board 4 Eric Pollitt 72 1 2 0.5 2 0 1 0.5 0 0 7

Opponent Team No. 2 7 9 5 6 15 12 4 12 8


15th Team No. KINGS HEAD B Average Grade 144
    7 
Progressive Score 1 5.5 7.5 9.5 15.5 17.5 18 19 20 
Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
Grade Bd Total
Board 1 Graham Brown 147 0 1 0.5 0.5 2 1 0 1 0.5 6.5
Board 2 Alan Parsons 144 0 1.5 0.5 1 2 0 0 0 0.5 5.5
Board 3 Kevin Byard 141 1 2 1 0.5 2 1 0.5 0 0 8
Board 4 Matthew Diczok u/g 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Opponent Team No. 8 10 4 15 5 14 6 11 2 


16th Team No. RICHMOND JUNIORS C Average Grade 87
    5 
Progressive Score 2 2 5 7 9 9.5 10.5 10.5 11.5 
Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
Grade Bd Total
Board 1 Paul Seymour 95 0 0 0.5 0.5 0 0 0 0 1 2
Board 2 Peter Alexander 94 0 0 0.5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.5
Board 3 James Wingfield 85 2 0 0 1.5 0 0 1 0 0 4.5
Board 4 Timothy Seymour 72 0 0 2 0 2 0.5 0 0 0 4.5

Opponent Team No. 6 12 15 10 7 11 4 2 14

Back to top

Individual results

Click here to open a text file of the following results

1st ChessMaster British Blitz Chess Champonships "Sunday 7 November, 1999" 


Place Grade Name Surname Score Perf R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 

Championship Section (Open) 
1 262 Michael ADAMS 17 276 127 2 115 2 108 1.5 107 2 103 1.5 105 2 104 2 113 2 102 2
2 242 James PLASKETT 14.5 261 131 2 118 2 109 2 104 2 101 0.5 102 1 105 2 108 1 107 2
3 236 Matthew TURNER 12.5 235 133 1.5 122 1 121 2 114 2 112 2 101 0 103 0 116 2 113 2
4= 241 Daniel GORMALLY 12 241 132 2 119 2 111 2 103 0 118 2 110 1.5 101 0 102 1.5 109 1
4= 228 Graeme BUCKLEY 12 225 136 2 128 2 101 0.5 112 1 113 1 120 1 122 1.5 103 1 139 2
4= 209 Simon ANSELL 12 207 141 2 101 0 128 1 129 1 130 1 136 2 106 1 140 2 114 2
7 226 Jonathan LEVITT 11.5 224 156 2 151 2 103 0 118 0 127 2 128 2 102 0.5 110 2 104 1
8= 243 Keith ARKELL 10.5 235 130 2 123 1.5 107 1 110 1.5 116 1.5 103 1 109 1.5 104 0.5 101 0
8= 231 Aaron SUMMERSCALE 10.5 227 135 2 124 2 102 1 101 0 148 2 113 0.5 114 1 112 2 103 0
8= 222 Harriet HUNT 10.5 201 138 2 152 2 104 0 126 0.5 153 1 122 0 145 2 133 1 119 2
8= 215 Peter LARGE 10.5 215 128 0 139 2 130 2 151 2 108 1 107 1.5 116 2 101 0 105 0
8= 212 Paul GEORGHIOU 10.5 208 140 1.5 110 1 123 2 105 0 137 1 151 2 107 1 118 2 115 0
8= 202 Jovanka HOUSKA 10.5 182 142 1 149 2 112 0 128 1 129 1.5 137 1 133 1 148 2 122 1
14= 227 Colin CROUCH 10 200 134 1.5 144 1.5 153 1.5 116 0 133 1.5 118 1 115 1 122 1 126 1
14= 223 James SHERWIN 10 213 137 1.5 114 1 122 2 102 0.5 126 2 104 0.5 120 1.5 109 0 153 1
14= 200 Vitaly KACHATKOV 10 202 149 1 116 1 145 2 111 1.5 110 0 112 1 118 1 137 1.5 106 1
14= 187 Bernard CAFFERTY 10 204 146 1.5 105 1 110 0 144 1 134 2 111 2 108 0.5 106 1 117 1
14= 181 Alistair COMPTON 10 167 148 2 107 0 144 1 127 1 151 0.5 145 1 142 0.5 136 2 140 2
14= 175 Andrew HORTON-KITCHLEW 10 167 119 0 150 2 120 1 148 0 139 1 143 1 136 1 130 2 144 2
14= 175 Alexis HARAKIS 10 197 113 2 108 0 115 1 117 1 144 2 109 0 139 0 145 2 116 2
14= 166 Martin R TAYLOR 10 193 105 0.5 140 1 146 2 119 1 106 0.5 153 1.5 117 1 111 1 112 1.5
14= 166 Adeoye DASAOLU 10 185 150 2 112 1 106 0.5 140 1 111 1 133 0.5 144 1 123 2 110 1
14= 157 Jeremy DAVIES 10 183 112 0 113 0 150 2 145 1 125 1 121 2 128 2 120 2 108 0
24= 197 Andrew GREET 9.5 206 143 2 103 0 132 2 109 2 104 0 106 1 126 1 114 0 131 1.5
24= 189 Maxim DEVEREAUX 9.5 180 144 0.5 134 2 125 1 137 1 156 2 108 1 110 0.5 139 0 142 1.5
24= 188 Charles TIPPLESTON 9.5 174 109 0 138 0.5 135 2 123 1.5 120 0 144 0 150 2 132 2 137 1.5
24= 174 Michael SMART 9.5 170 101 0 148 1 149 2 124 1 109 0 142 0.5 135 2 134 1 146 2
28 217 Lawrence COOPER 9 201 139 2 153 1 117 2 108 1 105 0 126 1 148 1.5 107 0 133 0.5
29= 206 Tryfon GAVRIEL 8.5 197 129 1 126 1 131 2 106 2 102 0.5 140 2 113 0 105 0 128 0
29= 194 Lawrence WEBB 8.5 177 125 2 104 0 141 1.5 133 1 140 0 147 2 137 1 131 1 111 0
29= 167 Keith CHAPMAN 8.5 166 103 0 155 2 116 0 143 1 145 0 138 2 151 2 119 1 118 0.5
29= 163 Stephen LAW 8.5 169 106 0.5 120 0 154 2 121 1 122 0 135 1 147 2 127 1 148 1
29= 158 Nicholas FROST 8.5 183 110 0.5 145 1 138 2 120 1 114 1 117 1 119 1 126 0.5 156 0.5
29= 157 Koichi B NICHOLAS 8.5 158 115 0 129 2 119 0.5 130 0 142 0 152 2 121 1 151 2 149 1
29= 152 Oliver COOLEY 8.5 171 117 1 121 0.5 140 0 147 0.5 141 2 127 1.5 124 1.5 144 1 120 0.5
29= 145 Thomas RENDLE 8.5 174 124 0 127 1 147 2 125 2 107 0 130 2 112 0.5 117 0 134 1
37= 188 Francis RAYNER 8 163 145 1 142 1.5 105 0 134 1 123 0.5 139 0 141 1 135 1 136 2
37= 168 Andrew BIGG 8 172 102 0 143 2 113 0 141 2 115 1 148 0 132 1 125 0 147 2
37= 158 Andrew KING 8 146 111 0 156 1.5 137 0 146 1 149 0.5 131 0 155 2 143 2 154 1
37= 157 Gawain JONES 8 176 114 0.5 133 1 142 2 153 1 119 2 116 0 123 1.5 115 0 124 0
37= 152 Donny MUTER 8 173 120 1.5 106 0.5 124 1 122 1 128 0 156 2 153 1 142 1 125 0
42= 166 Thomas D PHILLIPS 7.5 152 104 0 154 2 118 0 152 1 143 1 149 1 130 1 156 0 145 1.5
42= 163 Richard O'BRIEN 7.5 156 107 0 146 1 156 0 149 0.5 150 2 134 1 127 0 121 1 143 2
42= 140 Mark OZANNE 7.5 152 122 0.5 135 1 133 0 138 1 147 0 154 2 129 2 149 1 127 0
42= 135 Ezra LUTTON 7.5 154 126 1 117 0 127 0 135 1.5 138 1.5 132 1 143 0.5 146 1 141 1
42= 120 Mark RENNER 7.5 129 151 0 132 0 134 0 150 0.5 155 2 146 0 152 2 129 2 138 1
47 185 Petros WALLDEN 7 180 147 2 102 0.5 114 0 156 0.5 121 1.5 129 2 140 0.5 153 0 
48= 178 Cathy FORBES 6.5 146 123 0 136 1 148 0 142 1.5 146 2 119 0 134 0 155 2 130 0
48= 150 Dave FALDON 6.5 161 121 1 137 1 126 0 139 1 131 2 124 1 111 0 128 0 132 0.5
48= 123 Jonathan LAPPAGE 6.5 134 154 2 109 0 152 2 113 0 124 1.5 114 0 131 0 141 0 150 1
51 158 Charles CANTI 6 149 108 0 147 1 129 0 155 2 152 2 115 0 125 1 124 0 121 0
52= 172 Bruce McNALLY 5.5 150 116 1 141 0 136 2 115 1 117 0.5 123 0 146 0 154 0 152 1
52= 152 Ying Min LOW 5.5 140 118 0 130 0 155 2 131 1 132 1 125 1 149 0.5 138 0 135 0
52= 132 Howard MATHER 5.5 122 153 0 125 0 139 0 154 1.5 135 0 155 2 156 0 152 1 151 1
55 99 Ljuba LAZAREVIC 5 108 155 2 111 0 151 0 132 1 136 0 141 0 154 0 150 1 129 1
56 95 Mylvaganam RAMANANTH 2 95 152 0 131 0 143 0 136 0 154 0 150 0 138 0 147 0 bye 2

Amateur Section (under 150) 
1 142 David M EDWARDS 15.5 168 236 2 234 2 223 2 213 2 221 1 217 1 260 1.5 261 2 218 2
2= 149 Ross RATTRAY 12.5 149 242 2 220 1.5 212 0.5 226 2 261 1 245 2 211 0.5 217 1.5 213 1.5
2= 141 David HOWELL 12.5 154 239 2 251 2 225 2 211 0 210 2 221 1.5 217 1 201 1.5 260 0.5
2= 108 Alexander LIM 12.5 150 259 2 218 1.5 214 1.5 210 1 260 1 215 2 255 2 211 0 217 1.5
5 146 Mark WEIGHELL 12 136 bye 0 250 1 246 2 252 2 245 0 238 2 219 2 255 1 227 2
6= 148 Simon RANDALL 11.5 146 227 1 224 2 228 1 229 1 216 1 225 2 221 2 213 0.5 220 1
6= 142 Martin SOMMER 11.5 144 235 2 243 2 217 1.5 261 1 213 0 214 1 206 2 229 1 221 1
6= 140 Steven J COLES 11.5 142 240 2 249 2 261 0.5 225 2 217 0 210 1 207 2 220 1 229 1
6= 136 Alexander BARON 11.5 145 244 2 255 2 210 0.5 212 2 214 2 211 1 213 1 260 0.5 261 0.5
6= 134 Paul OBIAMIWE 11.5 146 247 2 260 0.5 235 1.5 207 2 219 1.5 255 0 223 2 214 1 201 1
6= 127 David BAREHAM 11.5 157 204 2 203 1 215 1 201 1 206 1 216 2 209 1.5 210 1 214 1
12= 143 Peter MORREY 11 133 234 0 246 1 240 1.5 236 2 212 1 233 2 229 0.5 245 2 255 1
12= 133 Miles SHAW 11 133 249 0 241 2 248 1 254 2 215 1 227 1 226 2 218 0 251 2
12= 105 Mohsen ABEDIAN 11 140 256 2 217 0 216 1 230 2 228 2 220 2 261 0 205 1 209 1
15= 136 Devon EDWARDS 10.5 129 245 0 261 0.5 233 2 232 1 250 2 252 1 243 2 222 2 211 0
15= 134 Simon WARMAN 10.5 136 248 1 257 1 254 2 227 2 211 1 213 0.5 201 0 232 2 210 1
15= 125 Jasmine LAUER-SMITH 10.5 137 210 0 247 2 220 1.5 250 1 239 2 212 1 215 1.5 227 0 226 1.5
18= 148 Jason ROBERTS 10 127 238 2 229 1 227 0 248 1 243 1 251 1 252 1 225 2 224 1
18= 144 Anthony G KELLY 10 136 231 1 202 1 239 1.5 220 0 240 2 237 2 214 0 223 1.5 215 1
18= 138 Ian S McLEOD 10 130 241 2 254 1 229 1 223 1.5 222 1 261 0 235 0.5 237 2 207 1
18= 132 Robert G KRUZYNSKI 10 132 252 1 201 0 244 1 251 1 246 1.5 249 2 212 0.5 219 2 203 1
18= 129 Tyrone WOO 10 137 201 1 252 2 203 2 221 0 237 1 222 1 245 1 235 2 205 0
18= 127 E Josiah LUTTON 10 122 206 0 240 1 242 2 255 0 254 1 257 1 258 1.5 243 2 212 1.5
18= 114 Jonathan BRYANT 10 145 218 2 212 1 219 1 206 1 205 2 260 0 227 1 209 0 223 2
18= 113 Michael J BRIDGER 10 134 219 0 209 1 205 0 256 2 224 0.5 241 2 208 0.5 253 2 232 2
26= 118 E Barry SANDERCOCK 9.5 124 213 0 259 2 207 0.5 233 1 235 0 248 1.5 257 2 252 1 206 1.5
26= 111 Matthew SOMMER 9.5 133 223 0 213 0 259 2 224 1 234 2 203 1 216 2 212 1.5 222 0
28= 146 Steven G GILMOUR 9 117 229 0 237 0 247 1 257 0 242 2 234 2 253 1 241 2 238 1
28= 141 Martin G S BUCKLEY 9 129 237 2 245 1 260 1.5 217 0 209 1 235 1 224 1.5 251 0.5 230 0.5
28= 137 Frank FIELDS 9 146 243 0 253 2 255 1 234 2 201 1 229 0 251 0 249 1 237 2
28= 135 Adam JOELSON 9 125 246 2 233 1 245 1 228 1.5 220 0.5 223 1 205 0 224 0 257 2
28= 130 David I BLAND 9 133 254 0 bye 2 258 2 260 0 248 2 206 1 222 0 208 1.5 235 0.5
28= 122 Shane McCABE 9 133 203 0 242 1 236 1 258 2 208 1 205 0 233 2 206 1 204 1
28= 111 Martin LEANSE 9 132 224 1 227 0 231 2 205 0 236 2 218 1 203 1 239 1 233 1
35= 145 S Donald CHAUDHRY 8.5 123 230 2 223 0 243 2 245 1 229 1 226 1 210 0 238 1 239 0.5
35= 144 Alan J PARSONS 8.5 118 232 2 225 0 249 1.5 237 0.5 238 1 243 0.5 246 1.5 226 0.5 248 1
35= 113 Peter SZABO 8.5 123 221 1 258 1 222 1 203 1 226 0 239 0.5 247 1 244 2 208 1
35= 112 Claire LUSHER 8.5 132 222 2 214 0 208 0.5 202 2 223 0 224 0 240 2 216 1 225 1
39= 133 Chang Yueh LOKE 8 125 251 2 206 2 211 0 215 0.5 249 2 219 1 220 0 207 0.5 245 0
39= 131 Norman HARRIS 8 127 253 2 208 2 213 0 214 0 232 2 201 0 237 1 203 0 249 1
39= 126 Santiago PEREZ 8 118 208 0 244 1 257 2 218 1 225 0 254 2 228 2 221 0 246 0
39= 112 Dominic BENNETT 8 121 233 0.5 205 1 234 1 235 1 218 0 240 1 231 1 228 1 253 1.5
39= 108 Andrew M SMITH 8 122 226 2 215 1 221 0 222 0 230 1 232 0 236 1 240 1 241 2
44= 128 Amod DESHMUKH 7.5 117 202 1 231 2 201 1 219 0.5 255 0 247 1 232 0 250 1 243 1
44= 127 David SAVILLE 7.5 113 250 1.5 219 1 218 0 239 0 241 2 209 0 238 0 258 2 252 1
44= 118 Ivana P HOUSKA 7.5 114 214 0 230 1 209 0.5 242 2 207 0 250 1 249 0 254 1 256 2
44= 116 Tony D BROWN 7.5 127 216 2 210 0 206 0 253 2 203 1 208 1.5 218 0 230 0 228 1
48= 127 Michael J O'NEILL 7 99 207 1 228 0 252 0 247 0 256 1 259 2 250 1 257 0 258 2
48= 122 Alexander O'NEILL 7 129 212 0 204 2 202 1.5 208 1.5 227 1 207 0 225 1 215 0 216 0
48= 100 Christopher KREUZER 7 113 258 1 221 0 232 0 204 2 247 1 230 1 239 0 231 2 219 0
51 110 Paul KENT 6.5 108 225 0 216 0 bye 2 243 0 259 2 258 1 204 1 246 0 250 0.5
52 113 Lee GOLD 6 118 220 0 235 0 204 1 231 2 257 1 228 1 248 1 
53= 118 Lawrence HUNT 5.5 104 215 0 222 0 256 1.5 244 2 233 0 246 0 234 2 204 0 254 0
53= 100 Jason KLIMACH 5.5 100 257 1 248 1 226 0 238 0 244 2 253 1 230 0.5 233 0 231 0
55= 125 Chris JONES 5 101 209 2 211 0 250 1 216 0 251 0 204 0 241 0 242 1 259 1
55= 117 Walter THORPE 5 99 260 0 238 1 230 0 240 0 204 0 256 1 259 2 234 1 244 0
55= 115 Mario HOUSKA 5 96 217 0 232 1 224 1 241 0 258 0 236 1 256 2 248 0 242 0
58= 123 Peter R SCOTT 4.5 103 211 0 256 1.5 238 1 209 0 252 0 244 1 254 1 
58= 102 Caro HUNT 4.5 88 255 0 236 0.5 241 0.5 246 0 231 1 242 1 244 0 259 1.5 240 0
60 85 Nicolas WALKER 3.5 87 261 0 239 0 251 0 bye 2 253 0 231 0 242 0 256 0.5 234 1
61 148 Russell GOODFELLOW 2.5 108 228 1 207 1 237 0.5 249 0 

Novice Section (under 100) 
1 89 Mikhail MAMON 15 119 316 2 303 2 301 2 302 2 306 2 307 0 320 1 304 2 309 2
2= 94 Kenji NICHOLAS 12.5 105 314 2 305 0 308 2 318 1 307 0 311 2 306 2 301 1.5 302 2
2= 82 Shaun C ALLEY 12.5 103 318 1 310 1.5 319 0.5 312 2 303 2 305 2 301 1 309 1.5 320 1
4 98 David C CURTIS 11 97 312 2 306 2 305 0 319 1.5 302 1 318 1 307 1 303 0.5 304 2
5 90 Chen Sing HANG 10.5 90 309 0.5 313 1 314 1 315 2 304 1 308 2 305 1 302 1 307 1
6 89 Adam EDWARDS 10 89 307 1 311 1 315 2 303 1 309 1 301 1 302 1 306 1 314 1
7= 84 Jade LAUER-SMITH 9.5 84 308 2 304 0.5 307 1.5 301 0.5 311 1 302 1 309 0 313 1 316 2
7= 70 Danielle GROSS 9.5 75 304 0 317 2 318 0 320 0 316 2 312 1 308 2 314 1 311 1.5
9= 97 Ian R ROOK 9 88 313 1 309 2 304 2 305 0 301 1 319 1 318 1 320 1 303 0
9= 87 Peter REED 9 76 317 2 301 0 313 2 309 1 305 0 314 2 303 0 318 1 312 1
9= 70 Caroline ROBSON 9 77 303 0 308 0 320 1 317 2 310 2 306 0 316 2 315 1 318 1
12= 93 William D GILL 8.5 81 315 2 319 1.5 302 0 311 1 320 1 309 1 313 2 305 0 301 0
12= 80 John EYRE 8.5 65 311 1 307 0.5 309 0 316 1 314 0 317 1 312 2 308 2 313 1
14= 80 Victor LITVIN 8 82 320 0.5 302 0 310 2 306 1 318 1 304 1 319 2 307 0.5 305 0
14= 72 Diane PARSONS 8 73 302 1 320 1 306 0 308 0 317 2 316 2 304 0 319 1 310 1
16 77 Nicholas BARANGA 7.5 65 310 1 318 1 312 1 304 1 319 1 303 0 317 1 316 1 315 0.5
17= 81 Steven SYKES 7 61 319 0 314 2 303 0 313 2 312 1 320 0 315 0 310 0 317 2
17= 48 Antonio GONZALEZ 7 63 301 0 316 2 311 1 307 0 308 1 315 1 310 0 317 1 306 1
19 44 F Nathaniel LUTTON 3.5 40 306 0 315 0 316 0.5 314 0 313 0 310 1 311 1 312 1 308 0
20 54 Fred COOMBES 2.5 34 305 0 312 0 317 0.5 310 1 315 0 313 0 314 0 311 1 319 0

Results courtesy of Barry Gale

Pictures of the winner Michael Adams who achieved a BCF grading performance of 276 and title of Chessmaster British Blitz champion with David Howells who attained second place in the amateur section

Back to top